CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 L89002

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a paper converter from Finland.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 23, 2005, on behalf of Deltapaper, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The article in question is a paper converter, identified as the Devipack Snapsi Paper Converter. This machine takes rolls of paper and converts the paper into filler for packing purposes (packing nuts). The converter takes paper from an industry size kraft paper roll and coverts it into high quality Snapsi filler. In operation, this machine twists and cuts kraft paper into small pieces of a specific packaging material, Snapsi loose filler.

The applicable subheading for the paper converter will be 8441.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for making up paper. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division